English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Programs and Programming; Telecommunications Transmission)
character path [correct]
CONT: Bits b4 and b3 of byte 1 determine the direction of the character path, that is the direction in which the cursor is automatically advanced after a character is deposited.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
trajet des caractères [correct, nom masculin]; trajet de caractère [nom masculin]
CONT: Les bits b4 et b3 du multiplet 1 déterminent le sens du trajet de caractère, c'est-à-dire le sens dans lequel le curseur avance automatiquement après l'application d’un caractère.