English (Informatics)
synchronization byte
OBS: A byte which is used for synchronization. The byte can be anywhere from 1 to X number of bits.
French (Informatique)
multiplet de synchronisation
OBS: Multiplet servant à la synchronisation. Peut contenir un nombre indéfini de bits(allant de 1 à un nombre x de bits).