English (Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
photonics component [correct]
CONT: Makers of photonics components, such as fiber-optic communications devices, currently borrow software modeling tools from the optics industry in their attempts to enhance manufacturing yields and reduce costs. These tools are inadequate for photonics applications, especially for making the detailed models needed for next-generation networks.
French (Optique; Télécommunications optiques)
composante photonique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le multiplexage par répartition en longueur d’onde, ou MRL, utilise des composantes photoniques pour transmettre à des longueurs d’onde différentes la lumière dans une fibre optique afin d’augmenter la capacité de la fibre installée.