English (Telecommunications; Air Transport)
optical multiplexing [correct]; wavelength division multiplex
CONT: Optical multiplexing technology, for one, allows a fiber to be used more efficiently because separate data-carrying signals can be sent over the same fiber.
French (Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
multiplexage optique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La technique du multiplexage optique, où l'on envoie simultanément plusieurs signaux distincts dans une même fibre, est un autre moyen d’augmenter la capacité des réseaux.