English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Informatics)
address pin [correct]
CONT: Pins are required on a memory chip for three purposes: addressing, control, and data.... In the case of addressing, economy is achieved by using single chip-select pins. In the case of large memory chips, the number of address pins may also be minimized by multiplexing the address pins.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Informatique)
broche d'adresse [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les broches d’un boîtier mémoire sont utilisées à trois fins : l'adressage, la commande, et le transfert des données(...). Dans le cas de boîtiers mémoire importants, on peut(...) minimiser le nombre de broches d’adresses par multiplexage de ces dernières.