English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
block-interleaved
DEF: The descriptive term applied to the repetitive multiplexing in a specific order of small groups of 8X8 blocks from each component in a scan.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
entrelacé par blocs [nom masculin]
DEF: Terme descriptif appliqué au multiplexage répétitif d’un ordre spécifique de petits groupes de blocs 8X8 de chaque composante dans un balayage.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l’information, extrait de l’ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).