English (Telephone Wires and Cables)
four wire [correct]; 4-wire [correct]
OBS: When separate intelligence paths are provided, the transmission system is said to be 4-wire. (FLESWI, 79: 3) Trunk circuits which connect with carrier or 4-wire transmission facilities shall be arranged for 4-wire transmission to avoid an intermediate 2-wire interface between 4-wire switch and trunk facilities. (USDAREA, 80: 10)
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
quatre fils
OBS: Se dit des techniques de transmission qui utilisent 2 fils pour transmettre du demandeur vers le demandé et 2 autres fils pour transmettre du demandé vers un demandeur.(TECHNI, E-2860. H. B. F.) Dans les liaisons utilisant un multiplexage la transmission s’effectue en 4 fils.(TECHNI, E-2870 : 6)
Spanish (Cables e hilos telefónicos)
a cuatro hilos; tetrafilar
DEF: [Se refiere a un] circuito de comunicaciones de cuatro vías que usa dos vías discretas para la transmisión.