English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
high-speed multiplex link [correct]
DEF: The transmission medium which connects two multiplexers or a multiplexer and a computer and which carries the signals of many users in such a way that each user's signals can be uniquely separated at the other end of the transmission path.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
liaison multiplex à haute vitesse [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Support de transmission, reliant deux multiplexeurs ou un multiplexeur et un ordinateur, permettant d’acheminer les signaux en provenance de plusieurs usagers; ce n’ est qu'à extrémité éloignée que sont séparés les signaux de chacun des usagers.