English (Television (Radioelectricity))
uniplexer
CONT: Professional mediamen shoot their footage in 16 mm film and then run it through a TV uniplexer for TV showing because the visual quality is higher; 16 mm is too cumbersome in its processing for IVO work and the videorover method is simpler and cheaper since you can reuse the tapes.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
uniplexeur
OBS: D'après les explications de M. Robert Dubuc de Radio-Canada, le terme "uniplexeur" indique que le signal ne démarre que d’une seule source au lieu des trois sources possibles usuelles du multiplexeur.