English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
variance factor [correct]
DEF: Statistical quality control value used to assess the overall quality of GPS network adjustment.
OBS: It can be thought of as the scalar which is used as the multiplier of the network covariance matric.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
facteur de variance [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Valeur statistique de contrôle de la qualité utilisée pour évaluer la qualité globale d’une compensation de réseau GPS.
OBS: Il peut être considéré comme la grandeur scalaire utilisée comme multiplicateur de la matrice de covariance du réseau.