English (Municipal Law)
municipal participation corporation [correct, Manitoba]
CONT: A council may make a grant to or otherwise assist (a) a charitable or non-profit organization, association or corporation; (b) another municipality; (c) a local authority; (d) a municipal participation corporation; if in its opinion the purpose for which the grant is made is in the interest of or to the advantage of the municipality or its residents [The Municipal Act (Manitoba)].
French (Droit municipal)
corporation à participation municipale [nom féminin, Manitoba]
CONT: Le conseil peut subventionner ou aider autrement un organisme, une association ou une corporation de bienfaisance ou sans but lucratif, une autre municipalité, une administration locale ou une corporation à participation municipale si, selon lui, l'objet de la subvention est dans l'intérêt de la municipalité ou de ses résidents ou à leur avantage [Loi sur les municipalités(Manitoba) ].