English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
petitioning elector [correct]
PHR: representative of petitioning electors.
CONT: A proposal must include... (e) the name of the representative of the petitioning electors if the proposal is initiated by persons who would be electors of the municipality proposed to be formed or who are electors of the municipality propsed to be dissolved.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
électeur pétitionnaire [nom masculin]; électrice pétitionnaire [nom féminin]
CONT: La proposition contient les élèments suivants [... ] e) le nom du représentant des électeurs pétitionnaires si elle est présentée par des personnes qui seraient électeurs de la municipalité dont la constitution est projetée ou qui sont électeurs de la municipalité dont la dissolution est projetée.