English (Municipal Administration)
decentralized political authority
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the publication: The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
CONT: The only example in Quebec of a decentralized political authority besides the school board is the municipality.
French (Administration municipale)
instance politique décentralisée [nom féminin]
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les États généraux sur l’éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Au Québec, la seule instance politique décentralisée, après la commission scolaire, est la municipalité.