English (CBRNE Weapons)
tear gas ammunition [correct]
CONT: Improvements to tear gas ammunition occurred during the late 1930s, particularly with the larger cartridges. Fuses were incorporated to allow aerial or point of contact gas ignition.
French (Armes CBRNE)
munitions lacrymogènes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les munitions lacrymogènes. À l'instar des bombes de défense, [les] munition[ s] lacrymogène[ s] permettent d’incapaciter un adversaire par le biais d’un agent chimique.