English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium trinitride(1-) [correct, voir observation]; Azium [correct, marque de commerce]; hydrazoic acid sodium salt [correct]; Smite [correct, marque de commerce]; sodium azide [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of colourless, combustible, poisonous crystals, is soluble in water and in liquid ammonia, is slightly soluble in alcohol, hydrolyzes to form hydrozoic acid, is produced commercially by passing nitrous oxide over fused sodium amide, and is used as a preservative in diagnostic medicinals and as an intermediate in the manufacture of explosives.
OBS: Antimicrobial agent. ... used at 0.2 percent to prevent infection of chromatography columns and gel suspensions. It interferes with fluorescent protein markers and the anthrone reaction, as well as inhibiting some enzymes.
OBS: sodium trinitride(1-): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: N3Na or NaN3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trinitrure(1-) de sodium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Azium [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; sel de sodium de l'acide hydrazoïque [correct, nom masculin]; Smite [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; azoture de sodium [correct, nom masculin]; azide de sodium [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Sel sodique de l’acide hydrazoïque [...] obtenu le plus souvent par l’action de l’hémioxyde d’azote sur l’amidure de sodium, [utilisé] notamment comme agent antimicrobien dans les colonnes chromatographiques.
OBS: trinitrure(1-) de sodium : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: azoture de sodium : forme recommandée par l’UICPA; la forme «azide de sodium» n’est pas recommandée, c’est un faux-ami.
OBS: Formule chimique : N3Na ou NaN3</sub>