English (Cinematography)
master positive [correct]
DEF: Specially prepared positive print made from the original negative film and used for the preparation of duplicate negatives rather than for projection.
French (Cinématographie)
positif intermédiaire [correct, nom masculin]; interpositif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Copie positive d’un film original négatif, réalisée dans un but de reproduction négative ultérieure et non pas pour la projection