English (Radiography (Medicine))
negative contrast medium [correct]; radiolucent medium [correct]
DEF: ... substance [which] is less opaque than the tissues.
CONT: A radiopaque medium has an x-ray absorptivity significantly greater than body tissues, a radiolucent medium significantly less.
OBS: "contrast medium" - A substance that is introduced into or around a structure and, because of the difference in absorption of x-rays by the contrast medium and the surrounding tissues, allows radiographic visualization of the structure.
OBS: ... radiolucent media are gases: air, oxygen, helium, carbon dioxide, nitrous oxide, and nitrogen ...
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
produit de contraste radiotransparent [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] substance qui engendre un contraste dit «négatif», car elle n’ arrête pas les rayons X et apparaît en noir sur l'image.
OBS: Les produits de ce type sont des gaz, de l’air le plus souvent.