English (Photography; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
negative image [correct]
DEF: a photographic image in which the values of light and dark of the original subject are inverted; in a negative, light objects are represented by high densities and dark objects are represented by low densities.
French (Photographie; Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
image négative [nom féminin]
DEF: image photographique dans laquelle les valeurs(ou écarts de luminosité) sont inverses de celles du sujet; dans un négatif en noir et blanc, les blanc sont traduits par des noirs et les noirs par des blancs; les noircissements du cliché sont proportionnels aux impressions lumineuses.