English (Mathematical Geography; Geological Research and Exploration)
positive scribing
OBS: Scribing using a white-coated surface which, when backed with black paper, becomes the equivalent of a positive drawing.
French (Géographie mathématique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
tracé positif
OBS: Opération visant à transformer un tracé négatif en image positive.