English (Photography)
opaque [correct]
OBS: Opaque is a thick tempera with something in it to make it adhere well to film, which ordinary tempera won't do. Kodak makes both red and black types, but there are more uses for the black. (...) If it is used on an intermediate film positive, the opaqued areas will come out black on the final positive print.
OBS: A coating or covering paint used to prevent transmission of actinic light through a negative or other transparency.
OBS: A red or black pigment used to block out portions of a negative not to be printed.
French (Photographie)
colorant opaque; couleur pour retouche; opacifiant
OBS: Matériel hydrosoluble que l’on utilise pour masquer les négatifs. Cette pâte s’étend à l’aide d’un pinceau et sèche très rapidement; elle est alors complètement opaque et la lumière de l’agrandisseur ne peut sensibiliser le papier pour la région correspondant à l’opaque du négatif.
OBS: Opacifiant : Pigment rouge ou noir utilisé pour opacifier certaines parties d’un négatif avant le tirage.