English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
international forecasting centre [correct]; IFC [correct]
CONT: A flow forecasting system for the Niger river basin - contributing basin 1.2 million km2 - was funded by WMO. The network comprised 65 stations measuring river level and rainfall, linked by satellite to an international forecasting centre in Niamey and to national forecasting centres in each of the eight participating countries. Each of the stations also transmitted diagnostic data to facilitate preventative maintenance. The network was able to forecast flows up to 3 months in advance, making it a valuable tool for water management and agricultural production.
OBS: for AGRHYMET [Regional Training Centre for Agrometeorology and Operational Hydrology and their Applications (Niamey, Niger]).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
centre international de prévisions météorologiques [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] André Schevers [...] en mars 1997, [...] fonde avec Johan Jaques, Météo Services, un centre de prévisions météorologiques totalement indépendant de l’Institut royal de météorologie, le Météo France belge.
OBS: Niamey : Centre de prévisions météo et hydrologiques; on prévoit le meilleur moment pour les semailles, on suit les cultures, on détermine le niveau des récoltes à l'avance.
OBS: pour AGRHYMET [Centre régional de formation, de recherche et d’application en agrométéorologie et en hydrologie opérationnelle].
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
predicción de escala internacional [nom féminin]