English (Marketing Research)
study of past trends [correct]; past trends projections [correct]; trend-extension method [correct]; trend-extrapolation method [correct]
CONT: Many techniques are used in forecasting potential and sales, but they can be grouped under two basic approaches: (1) extending past behavior; and (2) anticipating future behavior. ... When we forecast for existing products, we usually have some historical data to go on. ... The big limitation of the trend-extension method is that it assumes conditions in the past will continue unchanged into the future.
CONT: Projections of past trends. ... [ This method of forecasting] can provide usable forecasts for a few years ahead for markets not affected to a major degree by business cycles or rapid technological changes....
French (Étude du marché)
étude rétrospective [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; étude rétroactive [voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Études de marché. [...] Deux possibilités : soit s’intéresser au comportement de ces agents par rapport aux produits comparables déjà sur le marché [...]; soit leur demander comment ils se comporteront vis-à-vis du nouveau produit, à partir de ses descriptions préliminaires et états intermédiaires. Dans le premier cas, il s’agit d’études rétroactives [...] Dans le second cas, il s’agit d’études actives [...]
OBS: rétrospectif : Qui regarde en arrière, dans le temps.
OBS: L’adjectif "rétroactif" est moins bien choisi car il signifie "Qui exerce une action sur ce qui est antérieur, sur le passé."