English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Mining Rights and Concessions; Law of Contracts (common law))
farm-in [correct]
DEF: farm-in, farm-out: An agreement between two exploration companies, whereby the prospecting rights of one are assigned to the other, in whole or in part, subject to the approval of the licensing authority.
OBS: The original lessee agrees to farm-out his holding and the new lessee farms-in while usually taking on an obligation to do certain drilling work in return for a consideration, usually a share of any profits from a strike.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Droit minier; Droit des contrats (common law))
accord d'affermage [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: accord d’affermage (en anglais : farm-in, farm out) : accord entre deux compagnies d’exploration par lequel les droits de prospection de l’une sont attribués à l’autre, en tout ou en partie, moyennant l’approbation du gouvernement qui a accordé les permis.
OBS: Le détenteur primitif accepte de louer son permis et le nouveau détenteur s’engage généralement à une obligation de travaux, contre une part des bénéfices en cas de découverte.
OBS: «farm-in» : accord d’affermage (acquisition d’une part).
OBS: «farm-out» : accord d’affermage (cession d’une part).