English (Mathematical Geography)
automatic digitizing system [correct]; automatic digitising system [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: BODC [British Oceanographic Data Centre] operates a highly accurate automatic digitizing system that converts scanned images of the maps into vector contours. Problems associated with hand-following digitizing techniques and registration errors are virtually eliminated.
OBS: automatic digitizing system: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique)
système de numérisation automatique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: système de numérisation automatique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.