English (Computer Display Technology; Cartography)
automated digitizing [correct]; automated digitising [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: Conversion of a map to digital form using a method which involves little or no operator intervention during the digitizing stage ...
CONT: When digitising the map manuscript manual control also prevails in practice. Only recently have a few institutions started to use automated digitising (raster scanning or line following).
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Cartographie)
numérisation automatisée [correct, nom féminin]; digitalisation automatique [à éviter, anglicisme, nom féminin]
PHR: Numérisation automatisée des cartes.