English (Boxing; Martial Arts)
kickboxer [correct, voir observation]; kick-boxer [correct, voir observation]; kick boxer [correct, voir observation]; Thai kickboxer [correct, voir observation, spécifique]
DEF: Someone who engages in kick boxing.
CONT: From karate, Mr. Rothman and his friends have graduated to the more dangerous kickboxing, an Americanized karate. Wearing boxing gloves and sneakers, the kickboxers fight full force and Mr. Rothman admits "you can get hurt". He described it as the "ultimate" in fighting and self-defense. (The Observer (Eastchester, N.Y.), July 20, 1972, p. 4).
OBS: The name "kickboxer" is given to the boxer who engages in Oriental kickboxing (bare feet) - "Thai kickboxer" - as well as to the one who engages in the American form of kickboxing (wearing sneakers). The single-word spelling will, in the end, be the only one used.
OBS: ... kickboxing, or as it is called in the U.S., full-contact karate.
French (Boxe; Arts martiaux)
kickboxeur [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; kick-boxeur [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; adepte de la boxe orientale [correct, proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Personne qui pratique le kickboxing.
OBS: kickboxing : Sport de combat qui oppose deux adversaires se portant des coups avec les poings gantés et les pieds chaussés ou non; le sport pratiqué pieds nus est appelé «boxe orientale» et celui, pieds chaussés, «kickboxing» au Canada, «karaté plein-contact» aux États-Unis et «boxe française-savate» en France.
OBS: kickboxeur : D’après «kickboxing». Le journal Le Droit a écrit «kick-boxing» jusqu’en 1986, année où apparaît la graphie «kickboxing» pour la première fois dans ses pages. On peut supposer que la graphie en un seul mot l’emportera.