English (Outfitting of Ships; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
footstraps [correct]
DEF: Straps attached to the back of the board to hold the windsurfer's feet.
CONT: Footstraps consist of a rubber, plastic or webbing strip attached to the board in a small loop, and covered with a neoprene tube to protect the feet.
CONT: The board must have an excellent non-slip finish, and when you have got the hang of them, footstraps anchor your feet in position and make it a great deal easier to stay in control.
French (Armement et gréement; Ski nautique et surfing)
footstraps [correct]
DEF: Courroies en nylon, recouvertes de néoprène.
CONT: Les pieds se calent parfaitement dans les footstraps super confortables, gainés d’une enveloppe très flashy; bravo pour les deux straps doubles à l’arrière qui permettent un contrôle parfait de l’assiette du flotteur!
OBS: On en fixe une paire de chaque côté du puits de dérive pour retenir le pied avant, et trois autres paires vers l’arrière de la planche ce qui permet de maintenir contact avec la surface de cette dernière dans une variété de conditions.