English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
heavy oxide [correct]
CONT: The surfaces to be joined must be clean and free from oil, grease and heavy oxides.
CONT: In the conventional combustion process, fuel is combined with air and turned. The result is carbon dioxide, water vapor and heavy oxides of nitrogen, which are a prime cause of chemical smog.
CONT: One of the most critical steps in the penetrant inspection process is preparing the part for inspection. All coatings such as paints, varnishes, plating and heavy oxides must be removed to ensure that defects are open [to] the surface of the part.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde lourd [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les surfaces à assembler doivent être propres et exemptes d’huile, de graisse ou d’oxydes lourds.
CONT: Éliminer un dépôt : Enlever la pellicule foncée, poudreuse et peu adhérente qui s’est déposée sur la surface lors d’un gravage, tels que les oxydes lourds [...]
CONT: Verres d’oxydes lourds. Il peut être intéressant de remplacer les formateurs à base d’oxydes «légers» tels que SiO2, B2</sub>O3</sub>, P2sub>O5</sub>, par des oxydes «lourds» tels que GeO2 [...], As2sub>O3</sub> [...], Sb203 [...], TeO2 [...]. De tels verres posséderont un indice de réfraction plus élevé et une transmission dans l'infra-rouge plus étendue [...]