English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
borax [correct]; disodium tetraborate [correct]; sodium tetraborate [correct]
DEF: The best-known sodium borate [...] crystallizing usually in large monoclinic prisms that occurs naturally in this form as a mineral, that is also obtained from other minerals ... or from the boric acid of fumaroles ..., and that is used chiefly in glass and ceramics, in agricultural chemicals, as a flux, as a cleansing agent and water softener, and as a preservative and fire retardant (as for wood).
OBS: Chemical formula: Na2B4O7·10H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
borax [correct, nom masculin]; tétraborate de disodium [correct, nom masculin]; tétraborate de sodium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Composé se présentant sous la forme d’]un solide cristallisé incolore, soluble dans l’eau, surtout à chaud, [que l’on] prépare industriellement à partir de l’acide borique ou en utilisant un borate de calcium [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : Na2sub>B4</sub>O7</sub>·10H2sub>O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bórax [correct, nom masculin]; tetraborato de sodio [nom masculin]
DEF: Borato sódico que aparece en las orillas de lagos salinos y en suelos alcalinos.
OBS: Fórmula química: Na2B4O7·10H2O