English (Mineralogy)
boracite [correct]
DEF: ... a glassy borate mineral, magnesium chloroborate [that] has been found as crystals embedded in sedimentary deposits of anhydrite, gypsum, and halite.
CONT: Above 265°C boracite is cubic but below this temperature it is orthorhombic due to differences in the positions of the magnesium and chlorine atoms. This inversion results in the crystals becoming twinned by a rotation of I2O° about.
OBS: Optical Properties: Transparent to translucent. Color: Colorless, white, gray, yellow;bluish green, green to dark green if ferroan; colorless in transmitted light. Streak: White. Luster: Vitreous to adamantine.
OBS: Chemical formula: Mg3B7O13Cl
French (Minéralogie)
boracite [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Minéral (borate) du système cristallin orthorhombique, pseudo-cubique, se trouvant en cristaux isolés dans les dépôts sédimentaires d’anhydrite, de gypse ou d’halite et dans les dépôts de potasse de type océanique.
CONT: Pseudo-cubique à la température ordinaire, la boracite devient cubique à 265 °C. [...] Transparente à translucide. Blanchâtre, jaunâtre, vert bleuâtre, vert foncé.
OBS: Formule chimique : Mg3sub>B7</sub>O13</sub>Cl
Spanish (Mineralogía)
boracita [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cloroborato magnésico [...] cuyos cristales, aunque aparentemente cúbicos, cristalizan en el sistema rómbico; es transparente, a veces incoloro y en otros casos de color azulino o verdoso.
OBS: Fórmula química: Mg3B7O13Cl