English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
ammonium borate [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of colorless crystals, efflorescent with loss of ammonia, soluble in water, used in fireproofing compounds, electrical condensers, and herbicide.
OBS: Examples: ammonium biborate, ammonium tetraborate, ammonium metaborate.
OBS: Chemical formula: NH4HB4O7·3H2O or B4H8N2O7
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
borate d'ammonium [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: borate : Nom générique des sels et esters des acides boriques. Les mieux connus sont les métaborates MBO2, les diborates ou pyroborates M2B4O7, les orthoborates M3BO3, les hypoborates M4BO, les triborates M2B6O10, les tétraborates M2B8O13, les pentaborates M2B10O16.
OBS: Formule chimique : NH4HB4sub>O7</sub>·3H2sub>O ou B4</sub>H8N2sub>O7</sub>
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
borato amónico [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: NH4HB4O7·3H2O o B4H8N2O7