English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
para-aminophenol [correct, voir observation]; p-aminophenol [correct, voir observation]; para-hydroxyaniline [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of white or reddish yellow crystals which turns violet on exposure to light an and which is used in dyeing textiles, hair, furs, feathers, photographic developer, pharmaceuticals, antioxidants, and oil additives.
OBS: The prefix "para" and its abbreviation "p" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4NH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
p-aminophénol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; para-aminophénol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: «aminophénol» : Nom des trois isomères «o», «m» et «p», de formule NH2-C6H4-OH. Ils sont improprement désignés, surtout le dérivé para, sous le nom d’amidophénol.
OBS: Le préfixe «para» et son abréviation «p» s’écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4NH2OH