English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
alum [correct]
DEF: Any of a series of double salts isomorphous with potash alum that may contain analogous elements in place of the potassium, aluminum, and sulfur [Ex.:] soda alum, chrome alum, selemium alum.
CONT: Wastewater treatment systems with facultative ponds use mostly alum or ferric chloride as coagulants to meet phosphorus removal standards.
OBS: "Alum" is also a synonym of "potassium alum", "ammonium alum", and "aluminum sulfate". See those records.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux)
alun [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nom générique des sulfates doubles de formule générale M2</sub>SO4. M2</sub>(SO4) 3. 24H2sub>O, où M représente un métal alcalin ou l'ammonium, et [le second] M un métal trivalent : aluminium, fer ou chrome. [...] L'alun est le type d’une série de sulfates doubles hydratés, de composition analogues, de même forme cristalline et isomorphes.