English (Mineralogy)
volborthite [correct]; uzbekite [correct]
DEF: A secondary mineral found in the oxidized zones of vanadium-bearing hydrothermal deposits.
CONT: Volborthite is a mineral containing copper and vanadium, with the formula Cu3V2O7(OH)2·2H2O. Found originally in 1838 in the Urals, it was named for Alexander von Volborth (1800-1876), a Russian paleontologist.
OBS: uzbekite: [Named] from the Tyuya-Muyun U-V locality in the Ferghana Valley, Uzbekistan.
OBS: volborthite; uzbekite: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
volborthite [correct, nom féminin]; uzbékite [correct, nom féminin]; usbékite [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vanadate hydraté de cuivre monoclinique [qui] forme des encroûtements ou des globules de couleur vert olive et jaune citron.
OBS: Formule chimique : Cu3sub>V2</sub>O7</sub>(OH) 2·2H2sub>O
OBS: volborthite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
volborthita [correct, nom féminin]; uzbekita [nom féminin]
DEF: Vanadato hidratado de cobre y calcio, que es un mineral microcristalino.