English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methyl 4-methylbenzene-1-sulfonate [correct, voir observation]; methyl 4-methylbenzenesulfonate [correct, voir observation]; methyl p-methylbenzenesulfonate [correct, voir observation]; methyl para-methylbenzenesulfonate [voir observation]; methyl-p-toluenesulfonate [correct, voir observation]; m ethyl-para-toluenesulfonate [voir observation]; methyl tosylate [correct]; methyl p-tosylate [correct, voir observation]; p-toluenesulfonic acid methyl ester [correct, voir observation]; para-toluenesulfonic acid methyl ester [voir observation]; methyl toluene-4-sulfonate
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of white damp crystals and is used as an accelerator, a methylating agent or a catalyst for alkyd resins.
OBS: methyl 4-methylbenzene-1-sulfonate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H10O3S or CH3C6H4SO3CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4-méthylbenzène-1-sulfonate de méthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 4-méthylbenzènesulfonate de méthyle [correct, nom masculin]; p-méthylbenzènesulfonate de méthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; para-méthylbenzènesulfonate de méthyle [voir observation, nom masculin]; p-toluènesulfonate de méthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; para-toluènesulfonate de méthyle [voir observation, nom masculin]; tosylate de méthyle [correct, nom masculin]; p-tosylate de méthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; ester méthylique de l'acide p-toluènesulfonique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; ester méthylique de l'acide para-toluènesulfonique [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: 4-méthylbenzène-1-sulfonate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-»et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’ interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd’hui(en 2003), il est recommandé d’utiliser les chiffres 1, 2-, 1, 3-et 1, 4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-»ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants(«o-», «m-»et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H10sub>O3</sub>S ou CH3C6H4SO3CH3