English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
chlorpyrifos [correct, normalisé]; O,O-diethyl O-(3,5,6-trichloropyridin-2-yl) phosphorothioate [correct, voir observation]; chlorpyriphos [correct]; Lorsban [correct, marque de commerce]; Dursban [correct, marque de commerce]; Brodan [correct, marque de commerce]; Bradex [correct, marque de commerce]; O,O-diethyl O-(3,5,6-trichloro-2-pyridyl)-phosphorothioate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; O,O-diethyl O-3,5,6-trichloro-2-pyridyl phosphorothioate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
CONT: chlorpyrifos ... White granular crystal ... Used as a soil insecticide for control of wireworms, corn rootworms and cutworms, as a dormant application for control of peach tree borer, and as a slurry seed treatment for control of seed corn maggot.
OBS: chlorpyrifos: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: O,O-diethyl O-(3,5,6-trichloropyridin-2-yl) phosphorothioate: The capital letters "O" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H11Cl3NO3PS
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
chlorpyrifos [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; phosphorothioate de O,O-diéthyle et de O-(3,5,6-trichloropyridin-2-yle) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chlorpyriphos-éthyl [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; thiophosphate de O,O-diméthyle et de O-(trichloro-3,5,6 pyridyle-2) [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: chlorpyrifos : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: En France le nom commun «chlorpyriphos-éthyl» a été accepté.
OBS: phosphorothioate de O, O-diéthyle et de O-(3, 5, 6-trichloropyridin-2-yle) : les lettres majuscules «O» s’écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H11Cl3NO3PS