English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
benzene-1,4-diol [correct, voir observation]; hydroquinone [correct]; hydroquinol [ancienne désignation, correct]; p-dihydroxybenzene [voir observation]; para-dihydroxybenzene [voir observation]; 1,4-benzenediol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; p-benzenediol [voir observation]; para-benzenediol [voir observation]; benzohydroquinone; dihydroxybenzene; 1,4-dihydroxybenzene; p-dioxobenzene [voir observation]; para-dioxobenzene [voir observation]; hydroquinole; alpha-hydroquinone [voir observation]; p-hydroquinone [voir observation]; para-hydroquinone [voir observation]; p-hydroxyphenol [voir observation]; para-hydroxyphenol [voir observation]; quinol; ß-quinol
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of white crystals, is soluble in water, alcohol and ether, is obtained as a reduction product when aniline is oxidized to quinone by manganese dioxide, and is used as a photographic developer (except color film), a dye intermediate, an inhibitor, a stabilizer in paints and varnishes, motor fuels and oils, an antioxidant for fats and oils and an inhibitor of polymerization.
OBS: benzene-1,4-diol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek character or italicized.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Arctuvin; Black and White Bleaching Cream; Eldopaque; Eldoquin; NCH-C55834; Tecquinol; Tenox HQ; Tequinol; UN 2662; USAF EK-356.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4(OH)2 or C6H6O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
benzène-1,4-diol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; hydroquinone [correct, nom féminin]; hydroquinol [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; p-dyhidroxybenzène [voir observation, nom masculin]; para-dihydroxybenzène [voir observation, nom masculin]; paradihydroxybenzène [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] se rencontre dans la nature sous forme de glucoside, l’arbutine [...]. On l’utilise comme révélateur photographique et comme inhibiteur de polymérisation.
OBS: benzène-1,4-diol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-»et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’ interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd’hui(en 2003), il est recommandé d’utiliser les chiffres 1, 2-1, 3-et 1, 4-respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-»ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants(«o-», «m-»et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(OH) 2 ou C6H6sub>O2</sub>
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hidroquinona [correct, nom féminin]; quinol [nom masculin]; hidroquinol [nom masculin]
OBS: Sólido cristalino blanco [...]. Combustible. Tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4(OH)2 o C6H6O2