English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,3-dinitrobenzene [correct, voir observation]; m-dinitrobenzene [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; meta-dinitrobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; binitrobenzene [à éviter]; 2,4-dinitrobenzene [à éviter]; 1,3-dinitrobenzol [à éviter]
CONT: The administration of naproxen may result in increased urinary values for 17-ketogenic steroids because of an interaction between the drug and/or its metabolites with m-dinitrobenzene used in this assay.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation: UN 1597.
OBS: 1,3-dinitrobenzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4N2O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,3-dinitrobenzène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; m-dinitrobenzène [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; méta-dinitrobenzène [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: 1,3-dinitrobenzène : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-»et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’ interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd’hui(en 2003), il est recommandé d’utiliser les chiffres 1, 2-, 1, 3-et 1, 4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-»ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants(«o-», «m-»et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4N2sub>O4</sub>