English (Medication; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methyl-3-(2-methylphenyl)quinazolin-4(3H)-one [correct, voir observation]; metaqualon [correct]; methaqualon [correct]; methaqualone [correct]; MTQ [voir observation]; MTQ; methaqualoneinone [correct]; metolquizolone [correct]; nethaqualone [correct]; Tuazole [correct, marque de commerce]; Tuazolone [correct, marque de commerce]; heroin for lovers [familier]; intellectual heroin [familier]; 3,4-dihydro-2-methyl-4-oxo-3-o- tolylquinazoline [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-methyl-3-(2-methylphenyl)-4- quinazolinone [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-methyl-3-(2-methylphenyl)-4(3H)- quinazolinone [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-methyl-3-o-tolyl-4(3H)-chinazolone [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-methyl-3-o-tolyl-4-quinazolinone [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-methyl-3-(2-tolyl)quinazol-4-one [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-methyl-3-o-tolyl-4-quinazolone [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-methyl-3-(o-tolyl)-3,4- dihydro-4-quinazolinone [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-methyl-3-tolyl-4-oxybensdiazine [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-methyl-3-o-tolyl-4(3H)-quinazolinone [ancienne désignation, correct]; 72-44-6 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A nonbarbiturate sedative and hypnotic.
OBS: 2-methyl-3-(2-methylphenyl)quinazolin-4(3H)-one: the capital letter "H" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: intellectual heroin; heroin for lovers: slang terms.
OBS: MTQ: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: o-: Abbreviation for the prefix "ortho-"; must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Cateudyl; Citexal; Ci-705; CN 38703; Dormigoa; Dormogen; Dormutil; Dorsedin; Fadormir; Holodorm; Hyminal; Hypcol; Hyptor; Ipnofil; Maoa; Mequin; Melsedin base; Melsomin; Mozambin; Mollinox; Motolon; Nobedorm; Noctilene; Normi-Nox; Omnyl; Optinoxan; Orthonal; Ortonal; parest; Parminal; Pro-Dorm; Quaalude; QZ 2; Revonal; RIC 272; Rorer 148; Roulone; Rouqualone; Sindesvel; Somberol; Somnafac; Somnomed; Sonal; Sopor; Soverin; Torinal; TR-495.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H14N2O
French (Médicaments; Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthyl-3-(2-méthylphényl)quinazolin-4(3H)-one [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; métaqualone [correct, nom féminin]; méthaqualone [correct, nom féminin]; métolquizolone [correct, nom féminin]; Tuazolone [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin]; sopers [voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; sopes [voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; méthyl-2-o-tolyl-3-quinazolinone-4 [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; méthyl-2 o-tolyl-3 3H-quinazolinone-4 [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; 72-44-6 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: Hypnotique [et sédatif nerveux] dérivé des quinazolones.
OBS: 2-méthyl-3-(2-méthylphényl)quinazolin-4(3H)-one : la lettre majuscule «H» s’écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: o-: Abréviation du préfixe «ortho-»;s’écrit en italique.
OBS: sopes; sopers : termes d’argot.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H14N2sub>O
Spanish (Medicamentos; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
2-metil-3-o-tolilquinazolina-4(3H)-1 [correct, nom féminin]; metacualona [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La metacualona es un hipnótico no barbitúrico, que es ahora poco usado porque produce riesgo de toxicidad.
OBS: Fórmula química: C16H14N2O