English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
3-nitroaniline [correct, voir observation]; 3-nitrobenzenamine [correct]; m-nitroaniline [correct]; m-nitrophenylamine [correct, voir observation]; m-aminonitrobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; meta-aminonitrobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; 1-amino-3-nitrobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; nitranilin [à éviter]; m-nitraniline [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; meta-nitraniline [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; m-nitroaminobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; meta-nitroaminobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; meta-nitroaniline [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; meta-nitrophenylamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; 99-09-2 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of yellow needles, is soluble in alcohol and ether, slightly soluble in water, and is used as a dye intermediate.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, among which: Amarthol Fast Orange R Base; Azobase MNA; C.I. 37030; C.I. Azoic Diazo Component 7; Daito Orange Base R; Devol Orange R; Diazo Fast Orange R; Fast Orange Base R; Fast Orange M Base; Fast Orange MM Base; Fast Orange R Base; Fast Orange R Salt; Hiltonil Fast Orange R Base; Naphtoelan Orange R Base; Orange Base Irga I; UN 1661.
OBS: 3-nitroaniline: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: m-nitroaniline : part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H6N2O2 or NO2C6H4NH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
3-nitroaniline [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; 3-nitrobenzénamine [correct, nom féminin]; m-nitrophénylamine [correct, nom féminin]; m-nitroaniline [correct, nom féminin]; méta-nitroaniline [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]; m-nitraniline [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]; méta-nitraniline [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]; m-nitro-aniline [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]; méta-nitro-aniline [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]; 99-09-2 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: 3-nitroaniline : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: m-nitroaniline : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-»et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’ interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd’hui(en 2003), il est recommandé d’utiliser les chiffres 1, 2-, 1, 3-et 1, 4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-»ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants(«o-», «m-»et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H6N2sub>O2</sub> ou NO2C6H4NH2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
meta-nitroanilina [nom féminin]
OBS: Sólido cristalino amarillo, soluble en alcohol y éter, pero poco soluble en agua. Tóxico por absorción dérmica.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H6N2O2 o NO2C6H4NH2