English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
menthone [correct]; p-menthan-3-one [correct, voir observation]; trans-5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)cyclohexanone [correct]; p-menthone [correct]; trans-menthone [correct]; para-menthan-3-one [ancienne désignation, voir observation]; trans-p-menthan-3-one
OBS: Menthone [is a] synthetic flavoring agent that occurs naturally in raspberries and peppermint oil. Bitter, with a slight peppermint taste. Used in fruit and mint flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods, and chewing gum. May cause gastric distress.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H18O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
menthone [correct, nom féminin]; p-menthan-3-one [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; p-menthanone-3 [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; trans p-menthanone-3 [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cétone monoterpénique, reproductible par synthèse, naturellement présente dans plusieurs huiles essentielles (dont l’essence de menthe).
CONT: [La] menthone [est une] cétone monoterpénique [...], qui est le dérivé cétonique, à la position 3, du menthane, et dont le dérivé lévogyre accompagne le menthol dans les essences de menthe.
OBS: Arôme de fruit ou de menthe pour confiseries et boissons.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-»et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’ interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd’hui(en 2003), il est recommandé d’utiliser les chiffres 1, 2-, 1, 3-et 1, 4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-»ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants(«o-», «m-»et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H18sub>O