English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-bromo-3-nitrobenzene [correct, voir observation]; m-bromonitrobenzene [correct, voir observation]; m-nitrobromobenzene [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; meta-bromonitrobenzene [à éviter, voir observation]; 3-bromonitrobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; meta-nitrobromobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 3-nitrobromobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 585-79-5 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: 1-bromo-3-nitrobenzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: m-nitrobromobenzene: obsolete form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4BrNO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-bromo-3-nitrobenzène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; m-bromonitrobenzène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; méta-bromonitrobenzène [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; m-nitrobromobenzène [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; méta-nitrobromobenzène [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; 585-79-5 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: 1-bromo-3-nitrobenzène : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: m-nitrobromobenzène : forme vieillie; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-»et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’ interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd’hui(en 2003), il est recommandé d’utiliser les chiffres 1, 2-, 1, 3-et 1, 4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-»ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants(«o-», «m-»et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4BrNO2