English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-methylbenzoic acid [correct]; m-toluic acid [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; meta-toluic acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; m-methylbenzoic acid [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; m-toluylic acid [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; meta-toluylic acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: 3-methylbenzoic acid: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: m-toluic acid: the prefix «m-» must be italicized; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H8O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 3-méthylbenzoïque [correct, nom masculin]; acide m-toluïque [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide méta-toluïque [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Usages : Intermédiaire de synthèse organique.
OBS: acide 3-méthylbenzoïque : forme recommandée par l’Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur cette fiche.
OBS: acide m-toluïque : le préfixe «m-» s’écrit en italique; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-»et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’ interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd’hui(en 2003), il est recommandé d’utiliser les chiffres 1, 2-, 1, 3-et 1, 4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-»ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants(«o-», «m-»et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H8sub>O2</sub>