English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
3-(2-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enal [correct, voir observation]; 3-(2-methoxyphenyl)-2-propenal [correct]; 2-methoxycinnamaldehyde [correct]; o-methoxycinnamaldehyde [correct, voir observation]; o-methoxy cinnamaldehyde [correct, voir observation]; ortho methoxy cinnamaldehyde [à éviter]; o-methoxycinnamic aldehyde [correct, voir observation]; ß-(o-methoxyphenyl)acrolein [correct]; Heliopan [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: A naturally occurring fungicide in cinnamon.
OBS: 3-(2-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enal: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H10O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
3-(2-méthoxyphényl)prop-2-énal [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 3-(2-méthoxyphényl)-2-propénal [correct, nom masculin]; 2-méthoxycinnamaldéhyde [correct, nom masculin]; o-méthoxycinnamaldéhyde [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; o-méthoxy cinnamaldéhyde [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; ortho méthoxy cinnamaldéhyde [à éviter, nom masculin]; aldéhyde o-méthoxycinnamique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; ß-(o-méthoxyphényl)acroléine [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: 3-(2-méthoxyphényl)prop-2-énal : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-»et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’ interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd’hui(en 2003), il est recommandé d’utiliser les chiffres 1, 2-, 1, 3-et 1, 4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-»et «para-»ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants(«o-», «m-»et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H10sub>O2</sub>