English (Waste Management)
hospital waste [correct]; hospital wastes
CONT: The Disposal of Hospital Waste ... While in the event of an illness or accident we immediately turn to the services of the Health Authorities, the resulting problem of waste disposal is an issue that is often ignored. It is not talked about. As elsewhere, however, the quantity of waste produced today has decreased in the hospital sector, too, as compared to earlier years, and has stabilised at a very low level. The quantity of waste produced per day and per bed differs greatly from one country to another, and above all depending on the attitude of the hospital.
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchets d'hôpitaux [pluriel]; déchets hospitaliers [pluriel]
CONT: Aujourd’hui encore, l’incinération apparaît comme une solution permettant un traitement à l’échelle industrielle des grandes masses de déchets constituées par les Ordures Ménagères (O.M.) les Déchets industriels Spéciaux (D.I.S.) et les Déchets Hospitaliers. Toutefois, le parc d’incinérateur au niveau national, reste limité et relativement ancien.