English (Proverbs and Maxims; Practice and Procedural Law)
without reference to merits
OBS: (...) a decision of the Ontario High Court in Re Collins and the Queen (1973) 2 O.R. 301, affd. without reference to merits (1973) 3 O.R. 672 (Ont. Court of Appeal).
French (Proverbes et dictons; Droit judiciaire)
sans que la cour ait statué sur le fond
OBS: (...) une décision de la Haute cour de l’Ontario dans l’affaire Re Collins and the Queen (1973) 2 O.R. 301, confirmée sans que la cour ait statué sur le fond (1973) 3 O.R. 672 (Ont. C.A.) M. Kirby, Min. de la Justice.