English (Land Forces; Military Equipment; Clothing (Military))
hardened transparent plastic shields [correct]
CONT: Hardened transparent plastic shields can provide the eyes with considerable protection against many battlefield dangers, from small artillery splinters to the commonplace thorn when traversing scrub.
French (Forces terrestres; Matériel militaire; Habillement (Militaire))
visière renforcée transparente [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une visière renforcée transparente protège l'il contre bien des dangers, depuis les éclats d’obus de faible calibre jusqu'aux épines des broussailles.