English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
industrial data processing terminal [correct]
OBS: industrial control computers: ... require a direct connection between the computer system and the physical process in order to collect data on the process state and effect control of the process.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
terminal de saisie industrielle [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Au Sicob OEM, Intermec France a présenté plusieurs nouveautés livrables sous deux mois : imprimantes de code à barres 8610 et 8620; imprimantes de code à barres S35, et enfin terminaux de saisie industrielle 9340 et 9341.