English (Recipes)
thick soup [correct]
CONT: Unlike clear soups, thick soups are opaque rather than transparent. They are thickened either by adding a thickening agent such as roux, or by puréeing one or more of their ingredients to provide a heavier consistency. [i.e.] 1. Cream soups ... 2. Purées ... 3. Bisques ... 4. Chowders ...
French (Recettes de cuisine)
potage lié [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les potages «liés», à la crème, au beurre, à l'arrow-root, à la crème de riz, au tapioca, au roux blanc, aux légumes ou au jaune d’œuf rassemblent : les potages-purées [...], les crèmes, les consommés liés, les soupes [...], les bisques [...]