English (Commercial Fishing)
bongo sampler
CONT: ... tested the 20-cm bongo sampler against the widely used Gulf III encased sampler. Ten tows were made at 6 knots for 30 minutes with both samplers on the same towing wire ... The mouth openings of both were the same ... The catches consisted of a mixture of zooplankters, about 80% copepods.
French (Pêche commerciale)
échantillonneur bongo [nom masculin]
CONT: La récolte des œufs a été effectuée à l'aide d’un échantillonneur bongo ayant un diamètre de 61 cm et des filets ayant des mailles de 333 microns.