English (Finance; Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Social Services and Social Work)
fundraising campaign [correct, générique]; fundraising drive [correct, générique]
DEF: A coordinated series of events or actions aimed at raising funds over an extended period of time.
CONT: Unlike a single fundraising event, a fundraising campaign must build and sustain momentum over several weeks, months or even years with close attention paid to continuity and sharing information and results with both the public and your supporters. You can have a narrow goal, like raising money towards a specific goal, but most fundraising campaigns are multi-purpose. Aside from raising money, fundraising campaigns can be helpful in educating the public, raising awareness to gain support for a cause, or boosting community spirit.
OBS: In English, the designations "fundraising campaign" and "fundraising drive" refer to a fundraising campaign for any type of organization, whereas in French, the designation "campagne de souscription" is only used when referring to a fundraising campaign for a charitable organization.
French (Finances; Organismes et associations (Admin.); Services sociaux et travail social)
campagne de souscription [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Collecte de fonds pour une œuvre de bienfaisance.
OBS: En français, la désignation «campagne de souscription» désigne une collecte de fonds spécifique à une œuvre de bienfaisance tandis qu'en anglais, les équivalents «fundraising campaign» et «fundraising drive» désignent une campagne de financement pour n’ importe type d’organisme.
OBS: souscription : Action de souscrire, de s’engager à payer [quelque chose].
Spanish (Finanzas; Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
campaña de financiamiento [correct, nom féminin]; recaudación de fondos [correct, nom féminin]