English (Literature)
theses novel [correct]
DEF: One which treats of a social, political or religious problem with a didactic and, perhaps, radical purpose.
French (Littérature)
roman à thèse [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Œuvre artistique illustrant une thèse politique, morale ou philosophique.