English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-methylbutan-1-ol [correct, voir observation]; isopentyl alcohol [correct]; fermentation amyl alcohol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; isoamyl alcohol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; isoamylol [à éviter]; isobutyl carbinol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; isobutylcarbinol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; isopentanol [à éviter]; 2-methyl-4-butanol [à éviter]; 3-methyl-1-butanol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; primary isoamyl alcohol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colourless liquid with a pungent taste and a disagreeable odour and is used in microscopy, photography, organic synthesis, pharmaceutical products, as a solvent and in the determination of fat in milk.
OBS: 3-methylbutan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: isoamyl alcohol: obsolete form.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1105.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H12O or (CH3)2CHCH2CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3-methylbutan-1-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; alcool isopentylique [correct, nom masculin]; alcool isoamylique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; alcool amylique de fermentation [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; isobutylcarbinol [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; méthyl-3-butanol-1 [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: 3-méthylbutan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: alcool isoamylique : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H12O ou(CH3) 2CHCH2CH2sub>OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alcohol isoamílico [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : C5H12O o (CH3)2CHCH2CH2OH