English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-aminopropan-2-ol [correct, voir observation]; isopropanolamine [correct, voir observation]; MIPA [à éviter, voir observation]; MIPA; 2-hydroxypropylamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1-amino-2-propanol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; alpha-aminoisopropyl alcohol [à éviter]; 2-hydroxy-1-propylamine [à éviter]; mono-iso-propanolamine [à éviter]; 1-methyl-2-aminoethanol [à éviter]; threamine [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound, appearing under the form of a combustible liquid with a slight ammonia odour, soluble in water, used as an emulsifying agent, in drycleaning soaps, soluble textile oils, wax removers, metal-cutting oils, cosmetics, emulsion paints, plasticizers and insecticides.
OBS: 1-aminopropan-2-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: isopropanolamine: commercial name.
OBS: MIPA: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H9NO or CH3CH(OH)CH2NH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-aminopropan-2-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; isopropanolamine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide combustible à odeur d’ammoniac, soluble dans l’eau, utilisé comme émulsifiant, pour le nettoyage à sec, en cosmétologie, dans les peintures, pour les plastifiants et les insecticides.
OBS: 1-aminopropan-2-ol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: isopropanolamine : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H9NO ou CH3CH(OH) CH2NH2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
isopropanolamina [nom féminin]
OBS: Líquido con olor amoniacal.Combustible, poco tóxico. Soluble en agua.
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H9NO o CH3CH(OH)CH2NH2