English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-hydroxy-2-phenylacetonitrile [correct, voir observation]; mandelonitrile [ancienne désignation, correct]; benzaldehyde cyanohydrin [ancienne désignation, correct]; amygdalonitrile [ancienne désignation, correct]; hydroxyphenylacetonitrile [ancienne désignation, correct]; mandelic acid nitrile [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; phenylglycolonitrile [ancienne désignation, correct]; 532-28-5 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: A chemical compound in the form of an oily yellow liquid, soluble in alcohol, chloroform, and ether, nearly insoluble in water.
OBS: 2-hydroxy-2-phenylacetonitrile: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: mandelonitrile: obsolete form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H7NO or C6H5CH(OH)CN
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-hydroxy-2-phénylacétonitrile [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; mandélonitrile [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 532-28-5 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: 2-hydroxy-2-phénylacétonitrile : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: mandélonitrile : forme vieillie; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H7NO ou C6H5CH(OH) CN
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
mandelonitrilo [nom masculin]