English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
methanol [correct, voir observation]; methyl alcohol [correct]; carbinol [ancienne désignation, correct]; colonial spirit [ancienne désignation, correct]; Columbian spirit [ancienne désignation, correct]; methyl hydrate [ancienne désignation, correct]; methyl hydroxide [ancienne désignation, correct]; methylol [ancienne désignation, correct]; monohydroxymethane [ancienne désignation, correct]; pyroxylic spirit [ancienne désignation, correct]; wood alcohol [ancienne désignation, correct]; wood naphtha [ancienne désignation, correct]; wood spirit [ancienne désignation, correct]
DEF: An important industrial chemical belonging to the class of organic compounds called alcohols [which appears under the form of] a colorless liquid, [is] miscible with water and most organic liquids, flammable, and highly poisonous when taken internally.
OBS: Methyl alcohol (Methanol) [is a] solvent ... in spice extracts and natural extractives at a maximum residue of 50 ppm; in hop extracts for use in malt liquors ... and in meat and egg marketing inks at good manufacturing practice ...
OBS: methanol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: methyl alcohol: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Also known under the commercial designations RCRA waste number U154 and UN 1230.
OBS: Chemical formulas: CH4O or CH3OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
méthanol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; alcool méthylique [correct, nom masculin]; carbinol [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; alcool de bois [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; méthylène [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; esprit-de-bois [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; esprit de bois [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; esprit-de-bois inflammable [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; hydrate de méthyle [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] le premier terme de la série des alcools aliphatiques saturés [...] C’est un liquide incolore, d’odeur caractéristique, de saveur brûlante, inflammable et toxique, soit par contact avec la peau et les muqueuses, soit par inhalation de vapeurs.
OBS: méthanol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: alcool méthylique : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: méthylène : nom commercial.
OBS: Formules chimiques : CH4O ou CH3sub>OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
metanol [correct, nom masculin]; alcohol metílico [nom masculin]; alcohol de madera [nom masculin]; carbinol [nom masculin]; metileno [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: CH4O o CH3OH