English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2,2'-iminodiethanol [correct]; Diethylolamine [correct, marque de commerce]; diethanolamine [à éviter]; bis-(2-hydroxyethyl)-amine; bis(hydroxyethyl)amine; di(2-hydroxyethyl)-amine; 2,2'-dihydroxy diethylamine; 2,2'-iminobisethanol
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of colorless crystals or of a liquid, which is derived by ethylene oxide and ammonia, and which is used in liquid detergents for emulsion paints, in cutting oils, in shampoos, in cleaners and polishes, in textile specialties, as an absorbent for acid gases, as a chemical intermediate for resins and plasticizers, and as a humectant and a dispersing agent.
OBS: diethanolamine: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: (HO-CH2-CH2)2NH or HN(CH2-CH2OH)2 or C4H11NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2,2'-iminodiéthanol [correct, nom masculin]; diéthanolamine [à éviter, nom féminin]; bis(hydroxy-2 éthyl)amine [nom féminin]; di(hydroxyéthyl) amine [nom féminin]; amino bis-éthanol [nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores déliquescents, à faible odeur ammoniacale, ou d’un liquide visqueux, que l’on utilise dans la purification des gaz, en synthèse organique, et dans la fabrication d’agents tensioactifs, d’herbicides, de lubrifiants textiles, d’inhibiteurs de corrosion, de produits pharmaceutiques et de résines.
OBS: diéthanolamine : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique :(HO-CH2-CH2) 2NH ou HN(CH2-CH2sub>OH) 2 ou C4H11NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
dietanolamina [nom féminin]
DEF: Sólido cristalino líquido incoloro. Soluble en agua y alcohol; insoluble en éter, benceno. Combustible. Poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: (HO-CH2-CH2)2NH or HN(CH2-CH2OH)2 or C4H11NO2