English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
bisphenol A [correct]; BPA [correct]; 4,4'-(propane-2,2-diyl)diphenol [correct, voir observation]; 4,4'-isopropylidenediphenol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 2,2-bis(4-hydroxyphenol)propane [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of white flakes with a mild phenolic odour that is used as an intermediate in the manufacture of epoxy, polycarbonate, phenoxy, polysulfone and certain polyester resins, as a fungicide, in the creation of flame retardants and in the rubber industry.
OBS: 4,4'-(propane-2,2-diyl)diphenol: "4,4" is followed by a prime sign.
OBS: Chemical formula: (CH3)2(C6H4OH)2
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H16O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
bisphénol A [correct, nom masculin]; BPA [correct, nom masculin]; 4,4'-(propane-2,2-diyl)diphénol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; bis (hydroxy-4 phénol)-2,2 propane [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: 4,4’-(propane-2,2-diyl)diphénol : «4,4» est suivi du signe prime.
OBS: Formule chimique :(CH3) 2(C6H4sub>OH) 2
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H16O2