English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Cosmetology; Pharmacy)
3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate [correct, voir observation]; homosalate [correct]; 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate [ancienne désignation, correct]; Coppertone [marque de commerce]; Filtersol (A) [marque de commerce]; Heliopan [marque de commerce]; Heliophan [marque de commerce]; m-homomenthyl ester of salicylic acid [à éviter]; homomenthyl salicylate [à éviter]; meta-homomenthyl salicylate [à éviter]; 2-hydroxy-3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl ester of benzoic acid [à éviter]; salicylic acid 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl ester [à éviter]; 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl ester of salicylic acid [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a liquid or of an odorless, light-yellow oil, is neutral and nonirritating to the skin, absorbs UV radiation in sunlight, and is used as a UV filter for antisunburn creams.
OBS: 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under other commercial designations, such as: Caswell No. 482B; EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 076603; NSC-164918; Uniderm Homsal.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H22O3 or (CH3)3C6H8OOCC6H4OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cosmétologie; Pharmacie)
2-hydroxybenzoate de 3,3,5-triméthylcyclohexyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; homosalate [correct, nom masculin]; salicylate de 3,3,5-triméthylcyclohexyle [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; salicylate d'homomenthyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide ou d’une huile inodore, jaunâtre, que l’on utilise comme agent de protection solaire.
OBS: 2-hydroxybenzoate de 3,3,5-triméthylcyclohexyle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H22O3 ou(CH3) 3C6H8OOCC6H4sub>OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Productos de belleza; Farmacia)
homosalato [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C16H22O3 o (CH3)3C6H8OOCC6H4OH