English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
furan-2-ylmethanol [correct, voir observation]; 2-furanmethanol [correct, voir observation]; 2-furancarbinol [à éviter]; furfural alcohol [à éviter]; furfuralcohol [à éviter]; furfuryl alcohol [à éviter]; furyl alcohol [à éviter]; furyl carbinol [à éviter]; 2-furylcarbinol [à éviter]; 2-furylmethanol [à éviter]; 2-hydroxymethylfuran [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless, mobile liquid becoming brown to dark-red upon exposure to light and air, which autopolymerizes with acid catalysts, often with explosive violence, to form a thermosetting resin that cures to an insoluble, infusible solid, highly resistant to chemical attack, and which is used as a flavoring agent, a penetrant, a solvent for dyes and resins, a wetting agent, in corrosion-resistant sealants and cements, foundry cores, furanpolymers and in modified urea-formaldehyde polymers.
OBS: furan-2-ylmethanol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 2-furanmethanol: CAS name.
OBS: furfuryl alcohol: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H3OCH2OH or C5H6O2 or OCH:CHCH:CCH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
furan-2-ylméthanol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; alcool furfurylique [à éviter, nom masculin]; furanecarbinol [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: furan-2-ylméthanol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: alcool furfurylique : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H3OCH2sub>OH ou C5H6O2 ou OCH : CHCH : CCH2sub>OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alcohol furfurílico [nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido móvil, incoloro. Autopolimeriza con un catalizador ácido, formando una resina que cura u origina un sólido insoluble e infusible. Soluble en alcohol, cloroformo, benceno, agua. Combustible. Tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H3OCH2OH o C5H6O2 o OCH:CHCH:CCH2OH