English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
naphthalen-1-ol [correct, voir observation]; 1-naphthol [correct]; alpha-naphthol [à éviter, voir observation]; naphthalenol [à éviter]; 1-hydroxynaphthalene [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of colorless yellow prisms or of a powder that is used in dyes, organic synthesis and synthetic perfumes.
OBS: naphthalen-1-ol : form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: alpha-naphthol: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized; incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H7OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
naphtalén-1-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 1-naphtol [correct, nom masculin]; alpha-naphtol [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: naphtalén-1-ol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: alpha-naphtol : Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s’écrire en italique; forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H7sub>OH