English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-ol [correct, voir observation]; linalool [correct]; ß-linalool [correct]; 3,7-dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-ol [ancienne désignation]; linalol [ancienne désignation]; linalyl alcohol [ancienne désignation]
DEF: A fragrant liquid unsaturated optically active unsaturated tertiary alcohol which occurs both free and in the form of esters in many essential oils, especially linaloe oils, and which is used in perfumes, soaps and flavoring materials.
OBS: Linalool exists under three forms: racemic: «dl» or «(±)» or «rac»; dextrogyre: «d» or «(+)»; and levogyre: «l» or «(-)». The prefixes «dl», «d» and «l» must be italicized. It is to be noted that the stereodescriptors (±), (+) and (-) are nowadays preferred. See also the records for the related concepts "coriandrol" and "licareol."
OBS: In the dextrorotatory form it is obtained especially from bois de rose oil or coriander oil, in levorotatory form from Mexican linaloe oil and the oil froma Japanese cinnamon, and in racemic form by isomerication of geraniol or synthetically. All optically isomeric and all used in perfumes, soaps, and flavoring materials.
OBS: 3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: (CH3)2C:CHCH2CH2C(CH3)OHCH:CH2 or (CH3)[subscript 2C=CH-(CH2)[subscript 2-C(OH)(CH3)-CH=CH2 or C10H17OH or C10H18O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
3,7-diméthylocta-1,6-dién-3-oil [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; linalol [correct, nom masculin]; ß-linalol [correct, nom masculin]; diméthyl-3,7 octadiène-1,6 ol-3 [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; alcool linalylique [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]
DEF: Alcool terpénique utilisé dans les savons, en parfumerie, et comme aromatisant.
OBS: Le linalol existe sous trois formes : «dl» ou «(±)» ou «rac», qui indique la forme racémique; «d» ou «(+)», qui indique la forme dextrogyre; et «l» ou «(-)», qui indique la forme lévogyre. Les préfixes «dl», «d» et «l» s’écrivent en italique. Il est cependant à noter qu’on préfère aujourd’hui les stéréodescripteurs (±), (+) et (-). Voir aussi les fiches pour les notions apparentées «coriandrol» et «licaréol».
OBS: L’antipode lévogyre du linalol se rencontre dans les essences de linaloé, de bergamote et de lavande; l’antipode dextrogyre, dans les essences de coriandre, de mandarine et d’orange. Son odeur suave de lavande le fait employer en parfumerie. Le composé racémique se prépare aisément par synthèse et sert à la synthèse industrielle des ionones et de la vitamine A. Les acides cyclisent le linalol en terpinéol et terpine.
OBS: 3,7-diméthylocta-1,6-dién-3-ol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique :(CH3) 2C : CHCH2CH2C(CH3) OHCH : CH2 ou(CH3) [indice 2C=CH-(CH2) [indice 2-C(OH)(CH3)-CH=CH2 ou C10H17sub>OH ou C10H18O,