English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cycloalkene [correct]; cyclene [ancienne désignation]
DEF: A cyclic hydrocarbon having the general formula CnH2n-2 and one double bond.
OBS: cycloalkene: correct name replacing cyclene.
OBS: The name cyclene was also given to a tricyclic hydrocarbon having the formula C10H16, called "tricyclene" (q.v.). These two compounds should not be confused.
OBS: Not to be confused with "cycloolefin" (q.v.); cycloolefins or cyclic olefins are unsaturated monocyclic hydrocrabons having any number of double bonds, with the exclusion of benzene.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cycloalcène [correct, nom masculin]; cyclène [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]
DEF: Hydrocarbure cyclique de formule générale CnH2n-2 ayant une double liaison.
OBS: cycloalcène : nom correct des cyclènes.
OBS: Le nom «cyclène» fut donné à l’hydrocarbure tricyclique de formule c10H16, appelé «tricyclène». Voir cette autre fiche.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «cyclooléfine»; les cyclooléfines, ou oléfines cycliques, sont des hydrocarbures monocycliques insaturés ayant un nombre indéterminé de doubles liaisons, à l'exclusion du benzène.