English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
recommend a corrective measure [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: [As a language ombudsman], I receive complaints directly from citizens, conduct investigations and recommend corrective measures when necessary.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
recommander une mesure correctrice [correct]
CONT: [En tant qu'ombudsman linguistique], je reçois des plaintes directement de citoyens et de citoyennes, je mène des enquêtes et je recommande des mesures correctrices, s’il y a lieu.