English (Petrography; Tectonics)
olistolith [correct, voir observation]; olistolite [moins fréquent]; olistolithic block [voir observation, moins fréquent]
DEF: An exotic block or other rock mass transported by submarine gravity sliding or slumping and included within the binder of an olistostrome.
CONT: San Isidro Olistoliths. There are several medium-sized olistolithic blocks, enclosed in the Empozada Formation, and cropping out in the San Isidro area.
OBS: olistolith; olistolithic block: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Tectonique)
olistolithe [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; olistolite [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; bloc olistolithique [nom masculin, moins fréquent]
DEF: Bloc faisant partie d’un olistostrome.
OBS: [...] le mot olistolithes [est] réservé aux blocs les plus gros [trouvés dans les olistostromes] dont la taille peut atteindre celle de petites montagnes, qu'on dit alors souvent «klippes sédimentaires» [...]
OBS: olistolithe; olistolite : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.