English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
deferred maintenance
CONT: Deferred maintenance is often referred to as a cost that the producer or taxpayer should not have to absorb. However, it is not an annual cost that the railways are compensated for; it is maintenance that has not been carried out. In the past, railway compensation was not adequate to allow for full maintenance, and as a result there was slow deterioration of the branch lines. (MEMO)
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
entretien différé
CONT: On a souvent dit de l'entretien différé que c'est un coût que ni le producteur ni le contribuable ne doivent assumer. Il représente pourtant, chaque année, des frais pour lesquels les chemins de fer ne reçoivent aucune compensation. Il s’agit en fait d’un entretien qui n’ a pas été effectué. Dans le passé, les sommes perçues par les chemins de fer ne leur permettaient pas d’assurer convenablement l'entretien des voies ferrées, d’où la détérioration des embranchements.(MEMO)