English (Environmental Management)
impairment [correct]
CONT: An enforcement officer shall not exercise any of the powers referred to in paragraph (1)(a), (b) or (d) if doing so would result in (a) impairment or serious risk of impairment of the quality of the environment for any use that can be made of it ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Gestion environnementale)
dégradation [nom féminin]
CONT: L'agent de l'autorité ne peut toutefois exercer les pouvoirs visés aux alinéas(1) a), b) ou d) si cela devait occasionner : a) la dégradation ou un risque grave de dégradation de la qualité de l'environnement relativement à tout usage que l'on peut en faire [...]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
deterioro [correct, nom masculin]