English (Investment; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
material contract [correct]
CONT: ... A director or an officer of a corporation shall disclose to the corporation ... the nature and extent of any interest that he or she has in a material contract or material transaction, whether made or proposed, with the corporation ...
French (Investissements et placements; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
contrat important [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On peut cependant soutenir que la détermination du contrat important se fait en regard de la société car l'objectif d’une mesure comme celle de l'article 120 L. C. S. A. est la protection de la société et de ses actionnaires. Si le contrat n’ est pas important pour la société, on voit mal la nécessité d’établir des mesures de protection.