English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Pollution)
spiralling [correct, nom]
CONT: The major problem with the discharge of pollutants in rivers is that a number of chemicals might not flush directly downstream but some might sediment parts of the river to be later resuspended and moved downstream. It can be hypothesized that streams are spiralling or cascading systems in which the retention in which the retention time and efficiency of resources utilization are maximized through control by specialized functional groups down the stream continuum. ... spiralling is a beneficial mechanism in rivers since it helps to maintain an ecological balance in the stream following perturbations but it also helps to increase the damage made by uncontrolled spills of contaminants.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'eau)
spiralisation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Proposition par extension du sens de "spiralisation" qui désigne, en biologie, l'enroulement en hélice des chromosomes sur eux-mêmes. On pourrait peut-être dire, aussi, "phénomène du déplacement spiraloïde". Voir la fiche pour le verbe "spiraler".
OBS: "spiraloïde" : En forme de spirale. [Ex. :] Mouvement spiraloïde.