English (Audio Technology; Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
tape record [correct, verbe]; tape [correct, verbe]
CONT: Substantial cost reductions and compact, lightweight designs have made it feasible for many schools to put video tape recorders into specific classrooms ... and to establish special units that travel outside the school, taping speeches, interviews, and documentaries for later classroom playback.
French (Électroacoustique; Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
enregistrer sur bande magnétique [proposition]
OBS: On pourra, le cas échéant, traduire la locution verbale "tape record" ou le verbe "tape" plus spécifiquement par "enregistrer au magnétophone"(DEEDU, 1975, p. 75) ou "enregistrer au magnétoscope", dépendant du contexte.