English (Paleontology; Animal Anatomy; Bones and Joints)
prootic [correct]
CONT: The optic capsules (in vertebrates) can be seen by looking into the foramen magnum ... A vertical suture in the capsule marks the boundary between opisthotic and prootic. ... the prootic, in front of the suture, remains as an independent bone.
French (Paléontologie; Anatomie animale; Os et articulations)
pro-otique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [L']opisthotique [...] et [le] pro-otique [sont des] os pairs [qui] forment [...] la région auditive [des vertébrés] [...] Ces massifs osseux contiennent les structures fragiles de l'oreille interne qui, chez les poissons, ne communique avec l'extérieur par aucun conduit auditif du type rencontré chez les tétrapodes.