English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics)
self-directed node [correct]
OBS: Testbed for problems in distributed AI development: one important use of the testbed is in changing variables in the network to see how the change affects the network as a whole. One such variable is the compulsory nature of node communication ... A second variable is whether each node is self-directed or is directed by another node (or by a central processor).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie)
nœud autonome [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: S’oppose à nœud asservi, dépendant soit d’un autre nœud soit du processeur central.