English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Sociology of Ideologies; Social Organization)
totalitarianism [correct]
OBS: Totalitarianism is often distinguished from dictatorship, despotism, or tyranny by its supplanting of all political institutions with new ones and its sweeping away of all legal, social, and political traditions.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Sociologie des idéologies; Organisation sociale)
totalitarisme [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le totalitarisme est un régime et système politique dans lequel existe un parti unique, n’ admettant aucune opposition organisée, et où l'État tend à exercer une mainmise sur la totalité des activités de la société.