English (Private Law; Law of Obligations (civil law))
tacit mandate [correct]
CONT: In fact, [the Court] only cited the opinion of a Senator when discussing the law, interpreting his word as a tacit mandate in favor of the executive.
French (Droit privé; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
mandat tacite [correct, nom masculin]; mandat implicite [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Mandat tacite par opposition à mandat exprès, celui qui, à défaut d’investiture formelle(écrite ou orale) de la part du mandat, repose sur des circonstances qui le rendent probable [...]