English (Atomic Physics)
molecular beam expitaxy [correct]; MBE [correct]
DEF: A technique of growing single crystals in which beams of atoms or molecules are made to strike a single-crystalline substrate in a vacuum, giving rise to crystals whose crystallographic orientation is related to that of the substrate.
French (Physique atomique)
épitaxie en faisceau moléculaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: épitaxie : Dépôt de cristaux d’une espèce chimique sur des cristaux préexistants d’une autre espèce, dans une orientation relative constante.
OBS: faisceau moléculaire : Molécules ou atomes neutres se déplaçant dans le vide en un faisceau étroit, souvent à une vitesse thermique.