English (Training of Personnel; Federal Administration)
guidance process [correct]; orientation process [correct]
CONT: The Guidance Process is administered by the Language Training Branch. Its purpose is (a) to assess the person's aptitude to learn a second language, (b) to determine the most suitable training program, (c) to estimate the duration of language training needed to meet the required level of language knowledge.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Administration fédérale)
processus d'orientation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le processus d’orientation, qui relève de la Direction générale de la formation linguistique, a pour objet a) d’évaluer l'aptitude d’une personne à apprendre une langue seconde, b) de déterminer le programme de cours le plus approprié, c) d’évaluer la période de formation linguistique nécessaire pour atteindre le niveau exigé de connaissance linguistique.