English (Training of Personnel; Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Citizenship and Immigration)
counselling interview [correct]; guidance interview [correct]
CONT: The criteria selected by the Public Service Commission will greatly reduce the number of guidance interviews for non-imperative staffing purposes.
OBS: counselling interview: term also used in the context of military training.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Citoyenneté et immigration)
entrevue de counselling [correct, nom féminin]; entrevue de counseling [correct, nom féminin]; entrevue-conseil [correct, nom féminin]; entrevue d'orientation [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: entrevue-conseil et entrevue d’orientation : termes également employés dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire