English (Landscape Architecture)
site exposure [correct]
CONT: Proper spacing for plants is based on many variables: ultimate size, known rate of annual growth locally, length of the growing season, purchase size, site exposure, moisture and humus content of the soil, expected maintenance, and the planned timetable for the finished growth effect.
OBS: See record for the term "exposure".
French (Architecture paysagère)
orientation du terrain [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: D'autres directives sont fournies par l'orientation du terrain. Ici, le jardin est envisagé par rapport à son entourage et comme l'élément d’un paysage plus vaste.
OBS: orientation: Manière dont quelque chose est disposé par rapport aux points cardinaux; exposition, position, situation.