English (Animal Behaviour; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
colony odour [correct]
CONT: (...) Kalmus and Ribbands, who have shown not only that the scent produced at a dish of syrup by a number of bees can persist and still prove attractive to other bees (...) but also that each colony normally has its own particular scent which cannot be entirely hereditary. Indeed, they have produced evidence which (...) suggests that colony odours depend to a considerable extent upon the food on which the members of each colony have recently been feeding.
French (Comportement animal; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
odeur de la ruche [correct]
CONT: L'orientation par des mécanismes optiques ne fournit à l'ouvrière que des renseignements approximatifs; la découverte d’une source précise de nourriture sera facilitée par ce qu'on convient d’appeler l'"odeur de la ruche", trace laissée sur place par les visiteuses précédentes et émise par l'organe de Nasanoff. C'est également cette odeur, répandue à quelque distance de la ruche par les ventileuses et associée aux souvenirs visuels des vols d’orientation, qui permettra le retour au gîte.