English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography)
right-hand rule [correct]
DEF: A rule for digitizing of area features by following the outline always in that direction, into which an imaginary observer would lock when keeping the feature occurrence to his right-hand side.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique)
sens trigonométrique [nom masculin]
DEF: Convention d’orientation, relative à la numérisation de la limite d’un élément zonal [...].