English (Aeroindustry)
SOFA system
CONT: Aérospatiale has now developed the SOFA (système d'orientation fine d'antenne) system for pointing spacecraft antennas with great accuracy, designed especially for use on geostationary telecommunications satellites.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
système d'orientation fine d'antenne [correct]; SOFA [correct]
CONT: L'Aérospatiale a développé un système d’orientation fine d’antenne(SOFA) destiné tout particulièrement à assurer le pointage permanent de l'antenne d’un satellite géostationnaire de télécommunications.