English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Visual Disorders; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Landolt circles [correct, pluriel]; Landolt-C [correct]; Landolt broken ring [correct]; Landolt ring [correct]
DEF: circles with gaps of varying degree used in the determination of visual acuity.
DEF: A test object for the measurement of visual acuity consisting of a circle subtending 5 minutes of arc with the thickness of the ring and the gap subtending a 1-minute angle.
OBS: A device for measuring visual acuity
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Troubles de la vision; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
anneaux de Landolt [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Optotypes formés par des anneaux brisés. La tâche du sujet examiné est de déterminer l'orientation spatiale de la brisure de l'anneau. Ils peuvent être utilisés avec des lettres ou des illustrés.
OBS: Ils ont été proposés comme étalon international par le Congrès international d’Ophtalmologie en 1909.