English (Atomic Physics)
electronic state [correct]
DEF: (Quantum mechanics) The physical state of electrons of a system, as specified, for example, by a Schrödinger-Pauli wave function of the positions and spin orientations of all the electrons.
French (Physique atomique)
état électronique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: État physique des électrons d’un système, exprimé notamment par une fonction d’onde Schrödinger et Pauli pour les positions et les orientations de spins de la totalité des électrons.