English (Citizenship and Immigration)
immigration and refugee protection policy [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: The Minister may consult with the governments of the provinces on immigration and refugee protection policies and programs, in order to facilitate cooperation and to take into consideration the effects that the implementation of this Act may have on the provinces.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
orientation touchant à l'immigration et à l'asile [correct, loi fédérale, nom féminin]
CONT: Le ministre peut consulter les gouvernements des provinces sur les orientations et programmes touchant à l'immigration et à l'asile en vue de faciliter la coopération avec ceux-ci et de prendre en considération les effets que la mise en œuvre de la présente loi peut avoir sur les provinces.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.